CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 C84404

Mr. Robert E. Motley
Seymour Housewares, Corp.
885 North Chestnut Street
Seymour, IN 47170

RE: The tariff classification of a textile clothesline and a plastic sheathed textile clothesline from China.

Dear Mr. Motley:

In your letter dated February 6, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted two samples of clotheslines. The first sample is a cord made by twisting three strands of wide, nonfibrillated strip together to form a three cord strand cord. It measures approximately .3 centimeters in diameter. In your letter you state that it is made of polyethylene film. The second sample is described as a sheath of clear polyvinylchloride encasing a center core of polypropylene. The center core of polypropylene appears to be a combination of nonfibrillated strip and filaments. It does not appear to be twisted.

The applicable subheading for the twisted polyethylene clothesline will be 5607.49.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, of polyethylene or polypropylene: other, of wide nonfibrillated strip. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad. valorem.

The applicable subheading for the plastic sheathed polypropylene clothesline will be 5604.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile yarn and strip and the like of heading 5404 or 5405, impregnated, coated, covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division